Organic Castor oil works great as a skin moisturizer and as a hair conditioner.
If you have been suffering from the problem of dry skin on the soles of your feet or cracked ankles, castor oil would prove useful.
Massage the area with the oil and then soak it in hot water.
Your skin will begin to soften.
When castor oil applied topically (by massaging on the affected area), the oil can prove beneficial for people suffering from rheumatism, arthritis, gout and other painful joint conditions, calluses on the feet. Since it contains undecylenic acid, which has germ-killing and disinfectant properties, castor oil can help with skin ulcers and kill the fungi found around fingernails and toenails.
WARNING : Do not use castor oil if you are pregnant. .
Common Uses: It can be used as stand-alone personal care product or can be added to other oils or anti-aging creams, lotions and body butters
Castor Carrier Oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent.
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Country of origin: India
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Scent: Castor oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.